Email Directory

Minister
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Harsh Vardhan Minister Minister 011-23316766
Office of Minister
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri D.N. Singh PS To Minister Office of Minister 011-23316766
Shri Gulshan Virmani Additional PS Office of Minister 011-23316766
Shri Sadanand Additional PS Office of Minister 011-23316766
Shri Anadi Sharma Section Officer Office of Minister 011-23316766
Shri Gokulchand Section Officer Office of Minister 011-23316766
Minister of State
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri Y.S. Chowdary Minister of State Minister of State 011-24629796 (O) 011-24656049 (R)
Office of Minister of State
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri K. Balaji Majumdar PS To Minister Office of Minister of State 011-24629787, 24669707(F)
Shri Krishna Mohan Uppu OSD to Minister Office of Minister of State 011-24629789, 24669707(F)
Shri M.R Sharma Assistant PS Office of Minister of State 011-24629796, 24656049
Shri K.V. Udaya Kiran Section Officer Office of Minister of State 011-24629787, 24629789
Secretary
Name Designation Phone No.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma (79.96 KB) pdf Secretary Secretary 011-26590412
Secretary's Office
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri Anuj Kumar Tripathi Sr PPS Secretary's Office 011-26511439, 011-26590412
Shri Bharat Bhushan Bhatnagar PPS Secretary's Office 011-26590412
Shri Rajender Kumar PS Secretary's Office 011-26511439
Shri Sushil Kumar PS Secretary's Office 011-26590412
Administration
Name Designation Phone No.
Ms Anita Chauhan Joint Secretary Administration 011 26516077
Shri B S Rawat Joint Secretary Administration 011-26590427
Ms Renu Jain Joint Secretary Administration 011-26590264
Shri Virender Prasad Director & HOD Administration 011-26590456
Shri P.K. Srivastava Deputy Secretary Administration 011-26590429
Shri S. K. Sinha Director Administration 011-26590565
Shri A.K. Mishra Deputy Secretary Administration 011-26590409
Shri Soumitra Basu Under Secretary Administration 011-26590634
Shri Tapan Kumar Sarkar Under Secretary Administration 011-26590462
Mr Anil Yadav US Ad.I(a), Train Administration 011-26590342
Ms. Neelam Under Secretary Administration 011-26590516
Shri Ashish Dutta US Parl, RTI & CDN Administration 011-26590501
Shri Tulsi Dass US Exh.Cell,Inspire Awds Administration 011-26590422
Shri BKP Angam Under Secretary Administration 011-26590204
Smt. Meenu Bajaj US Ad.I(b) Administration 011-26590349
Shri B.S. Bhandari Under Secretary Administration 011-26590548
Shri Hari Krishan Bhatt US Rectt & ACR Administration 011-26590365
Shri Pawan Sharma Under Secretary Administration 011-26590538
Shri Satbir Singh Section Officer Administration 011-26590217
Smt. Charu Arunachalam Section Officer Administration 011-26590233
Shri Deepak Negi Section Officer Administration 011-26590517
Shri Mohit kaushik Section Officer Administration 011-26590233
Shri Lokesh Verma Section Officer Administration 011-26590363
Shri Akhil Sahai Section Officer Administration 011-26590518
Smt. Archana Gupta Section Officer Administration 011-26590292
Shri Ravi kumar Section Officer Administration 011-26590365
Smt. Krishna Rawat Section Officer Administration 011-26590340
Smt. Vimal Rana Section Officer Administration 011-26590292
Shri Balram Goel Section Officer Administration 011-26590259
Shri A. K. Bishwas Section Officer Administration 011-26590470
Shri V. Muralitharan Section Officer Administration 011-26590470
Chief Vigilance Officer
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr BK Shukla Head / CVO Chief Vigilance Officer 011-26590215
Sowmendra Chanda Under Secretary Chief Vigilance Officer 011-26590275
Integrated Finance Division
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri J B Mohapatra Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor Integrated Finance Division 011-26590491
Shri Rajesh Kumar Director Integrated Finance Division 011-26569011
Shri Rajneesh Mohan Singh Deputy Secretary Integrated Finance Division 011-26590306
Shri Himanshu Gandhi Under Secretary Integrated Finance Division 011-26590226
Shri P K Dutta Under Secretary Integrated Finance Division 011-26590634
Controller of Accounts
Name Designation Phone No.
Sh. Avatar Singh Sandhu Controller of Accounts Controller of Accounts 011-26962962
Smt Indu Kwatra Sr. A.O (Admn) Controller of Accounts 011-26856126
Smt. U.Jayshree Nair AO(Control) Controller of Accounts 011-26511766
Sh. Amarjeet Singh Sr.AO, PAO (DST) Controller of Accounts 011-26566228
Sh. Hari Ram Sr.AO, PAO (DSIR & PENSION) Controller of Accounts 011-26590616
Sh.Gyan Chand Meena Sr.AO, (Internal Audit Wing) Controller of Accounts 011-26590389
Sh. Shri Ram Sr.AO PAO (DBT) Controller of Accounts 011-24362961
Sh. K.C. Joshi Sr. A.O (CPAO Dehradun) Controller of Accounts 0135-2657329
Sh. Pinakee Dey Sr. A.O (RPAO Kolkata) Controller of Accounts 033-22878657
Sh. N.V.Ramana Rao Sr. A.O (RPAO Hyderabad) Controller of Accounts 040-24650192
Sh. Surya Kant Sr. A.O (RPAO Jaipur) Controller of Accounts 0141-2231475
Smt. Kamlesh Kumari Kalra Sr. AO, ILTP Controller of Accounts 011-26590462
Hindi Section
Name Designation Phone No.
Ms Daya Pant Deputy Director Hindi Section 011-26590201
Policy Research Cell
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Neeraj Sharma Head Policy Research Cell 011-26590223
Dr Akhilesh Mishra Scientist C Policy Research Cell 011-26590254
SMP Division
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri Shreemohan Sinha Director SMP Division 011-26590565
PCPM
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr BK Shukla Head PCPM 011-26590215
Dr Akhilesh Mishra Scientist C PCPM 011-26590254
SwarnaJayanti Fellowship Cell
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri Milind Kulkarni Head SwarnaJayanti Fellowship Cell 011-26590478
Dr. Jacob V.V. Scientist E SwarnaJayanti Fellowship Cell 011-26590535
International Cooperation (Bilateral)
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Arabinda Mitra (23.15 KB) pdf Head International Cooperation (Bilateral) 011-26961912
Dr Jagdish Chander Scientist G International Cooperation (Bilateral) 011-26590432
Shri Sanjeev K Varshney Scientist G International Cooperation (Bilateral) 011-26590489
Mrs. Ujjwala T . Tikey Scientist F International Cooperation (Bilateral) 011-26590377
Dr Sivaji Chadaram Scientist F International Cooperation (Bilateral) 011-26590457
Shri Rajiv Kumar Scientist E International Cooperation (Bilateral) 011-26590454
Dr Sulakshana Jain Scientist D International Cooperation (Bilateral) 011-26590582
Pulok Sen Gupta Under Secretary International Cooperation (Bilateral) 011-26590638
International Cooperation (Multilateral / Regional)
Name Designation Phone No.
Mrs Sadhana Relia Head International Cooperation (Multilateral / Regional) 011-26590460
Dr Arvind Kumar Scientist E International Cooperation (Multilateral / Regional) 011-26602213
Ms Rita Gupta Scientist E International Cooperation (Multilateral / Regional) 011-26590307
Shri RK Sharma Scientist E International Cooperation (Multilateral / Regional) 011-26590244
ICPS Division
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr K R Murali Mohan Head ICPS Division 011 26590319
Shri Rajeev Sharma Scientist D ICPS Division 011-26590310
SERC Cell
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr R Brakaspathy Head SERC Cell 011-26590270
Shri SS Kohli Scientist G SERC Cell 011-26590499
Dr Amitava Roy Scientist F SERC Cell 011-26590208
Dr M Mohanty Scientist F SERC Cell 011-26590207
Dr Rita Banerjee Scientist F SERC Cell 011-26590540
Dr Doyil T Vengayil Scientist E SERC Cell 011-26590317
Shri Praveen Kumar S Scientist E SERC Cell 011-26590353
Dr. G. Harish Kumar Scientist E SERC Cell 011-26590334
SPLICE
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta Head SPLICE 011-26862512
Dr Nisha Mendiratta Associate Head / Scientist F SPLICE 011-26590497
Dr Devendra Singh Scientist E SPLICE 011-26590595
Dr Susheela Negi Scientist D SPLICE 011-26590551
Dr Anand Kamavisdar Scientist E SPLICE 011-26590219
Dr Rabindra Kumar Panigrahy Scientist C SPLICE 011-26590441
INSPIRE Awards
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Sandeep Bansal Scientist C INSPIRE Awards 011-26590399
INSPIRE Other Components
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr A Mukhopadhyay Head INSPIRE Other Components 011-26590445
Dr Umesh Kumar Sharma Scientist E INSPIRE Other Components 011-26590680
Dr Bipin Joshi Scientist D INSPIRE Other Components 011-26590214
Dr S Mallikarjuna Babu Scientist C INSPIRE Other Components 011-26590268
Ms Tamanna Arora Scientist C INSPIRE Other Components 011-26590274
Dr V Girija Shankar Scientist C INSPIRE Other Components 011-26590502
Dr Ruckmani Arunachalam Scientist B INSPIRE Other Components 011-26590488
Dr Chhama Awasthi Scientist B INSPIRE Other Components 011-26590239
Shri Sunit Minz Jr Analyst INSPIRE Other Components 011-26590330
NEB Division
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri HK Mittal Head NEB Division 011-26590314
Dr Mrs Anita Gupta Associate Head / Scientist F NEB Division 011-26590213
Ms Ritu Bhatnagar Scientist F NEB Division 011-26590263
Dr Naveen Vasishta Scientist E NEB Division 011-26590449
Shri Praveen Roy Scientist E NEB Division 011-26590316
Dr Usha Dixit Scientist D NEB Division 011-26590322
Dr Akhilesh Mishra Scientist C NEB Division 011-26590254
Dr Sapana Kaushik Scientist C NEB Division 011-26590606
Technology Development Transfer
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Neeraj Sharma Head Technology Development Transfer 011-26590223
Shri Sajid Mubashir Scientist G Technology Development Transfer 011-26512463
Dr Mrs Anita Aggarwal Scientist E Technology Development Transfer 011-26590343
Mrs Sobhana Bhaskaran Scientist E Technology Development Transfer 011-26590383
Shri C Rajadurai Scientist D Technology Development Transfer 011-26590250
Shri Ravinder Gaur Scientist D Technology Development Transfer 011-26590373
Dr Krishna Kanth Pulicherla Scientist C Technology Development Transfer 011-26590255
Shri Mohinder Singh Scientist B Technology Development Transfer 011-26590287
Dr. Sudheesh.N Jr Analyst Technology Development Transfer 011-26590659
SEED
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri Chander Mohan Head SEED 011-26590355
Dr. Rambir Singh Scientist G SEED 011-26590332
Dr Sunil K Agarwal Scientist E SEED 011-26590238
Mrs Indu Puri Scientist E SEED 011-26590237
Dr Rashmi Sharma Scientist E SEED 011- 26590541
Dr Konga Gopikrishna Scientist D SEED 011-26590298
Shri Pawan Kumar Scientist B SEED 011-26590290
Dr. Anish N P Scientist B SEED 011-26590301
Mrs Rajni Rawat Jr Analyst SEED 011-26590212
Mr Samuel K JA SEED 011-26590679
Good Laboratory Practice
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri Anil Relia Head Good Laboratory Practice 011-26590557
Mrs Ekta Kapoor Scientist E Good Laboratory Practice 011-26590242
Mega Science Programme
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Praveer Asthana Head Mega Science Programme 011-26590376
Shri Gaurav Aggarwal Scientist D Mega Science Programme 011-26590554
Technology Missions Division
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Rajiv Sharma Head Technology Missions Division 011- 2651 2514
Shri Milind Kulkarni Scientist G Technology Missions Division 011-26590478
Dr Sanjay Bajpai Scientist G Technology Missions Division 011-26590283
Dr Namrata Pathak Scientist F Technology Missions Division 011-26590367,011-26522815
Dr G.V.R Reddy Scientist E Technology Missions Division 011-26590604
Dr. Jacob V.V. Scientist E Technology Missions Division 011-26590535
Dr Neelima Alam Scientist E Technology Missions Division 011-26590467
Dr Mrs Jyoti Sharma Scientist E Technology Missions Division 011-26590304
Shri JBV Reddy Scientist D Technology Missions Division 011-26590328
Sh Vineet Saini Scientist D Technology Missions Division 011-26590372
Dr Ranjith Krishna Pai Scientist D Technology Missions Division 011-26590475
Mrs Rupashree Dash Scientist B Technology Missions Division 011-26590218
Dr Poonam Yadav Scientist B Technology Missions Division 011-26590603
Technology Watch & Foresighting
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri PS Acharya Head Technology Watch & Foresighting 011-26590557
Dr Shubha Pandey Scientist C Technology Watch & Foresighting 011-26590236
Fly Ash Unit
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri Chander Mohan Head Fly Ash Unit 011-26590355
Autonomous Institution Division
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Praveer Asthana Head Autonomous Institution Division 011-26590376
Dr M Prithviraj Scientist G Autonomous Institution Division 011-26590594
Shri RK Joshi Scientist D Autonomous Institution Division 011-26590348
Smt Anita Alexander Under Secretary Autonomous Institution Division 011-26590466
NCSTC
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri Chander Mohan Head NCSTC 011-26590355
Dr. Rambir Singh Scientist G NCSTC 011-26590332
Shri Sujit Banerjee Scientist F NCSTC 011-26590312
Dr Pamposh Kumar Scientist F NCSTC 011-26590473
Dr ABP Mishra Scientist D NCSTC 011-26590325
Shri Satish S Sonwane Scientist D NCSTC 011-26590483
Shri Rajinder Singh Scientist D NCSTC 011-26590253
NRDMS & NSDI Division
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Bhoop Singh Head NRDMS & NSDI Division 011-26590361
Shri PS Acharya Associate Head / Scientist G NRDMS & NSDI Division 011-26590557
Dr Debapriya Dutta Scientist G NRDMS & NSDI Division 011-26590595
Dr A K Singh Scientist D NRDMS & NSDI Division 011-26590356
R&D Infrastructure
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr A Mukhopadhyay Head R&D Infrastructure 011-26590445
Shri Sudershan S Rao Scientist E R&D Infrastructure 011-26590245
Dr A Bhattacharyya Scientist D R&D Infrastructure 011-26590539
Dr Pratishtha Pandey Scientst E R&D Infrastructure 011-26590452
Shri Rajiv Khanna Scientist-C R&D Infrastructure 011-26590368
KIRAN
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri Chander Mohan Head KIRAN 011-26590355
Mrs Namita Gupta Scientist F KIRAN 011-26590371
Dr Vandana Singh Scientist D KIRAN 011-26590675
Cell on MHRD
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri PS Acharya Head Cell on MHRD 011-26182967
CHORD
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Praveen Arora Head CHORD 011-26590331
Dr AN Rai Scientist F CHORD 011-26590267
Dr HB Singh Scientist E CHORD 011-26590273
Library Services
Name Designation Phone No.
Mrs Biran Lata Bhandari Library Information Assistant Library Services 011-26590546